|
|
|
|
|
Author |
H.M.S.O. |
|
Title |
Military Electric Lighting. Volume II. |
|
Publisher |
Her Majesty's Stationary Office |
|
Year |
1915 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1909, repirnted with amendments 1915 |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. 178pp. Illus. In sound condition. Green cloth stained and patch of wear at spine. Some annotations internally, else clean. |
|
Catalogue |
Military & Naval, Science & Engineering |
|
Price |
£30.00 |
|
Author |
Habe, Hans |
|
Title |
A Thousand Shall Fall |
|
Publisher |
George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. |
|
Year |
1942 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
2nd imp. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/VG |
|
Details |
A soldier's story of Summer 1940. 281pp. With thin "war economy" boards. Book is a sound working copy - cloth is damp-stained, clean internally. Dw VG - a little soiled and rubbed with some edge-wear neatly repaired (minor loss only) |
|
Catalogue |
Military & Naval |
|
Price |
£12.00 |
|
Author |
Hadfield, Miles & Hadfield, John |
|
Title |
Gardens of Delight |
|
Publisher |
Cassell & Co. |
|
Year |
1964 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/- |
|
Details |
189pp + index. Illus. in colour and b&w. In fine condition. |
|
Catalogue |
Gardening, Collector's Interest, Literature & Bibliography |
|
Price |
£8.00 |
|
Author |
Haggard, H. Rider |
|
Title |
Cleopatra |
|
Publisher |
Longmans & Co. |
|
Year |
1889 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
A clean, sound copy. Some foxing. Cloth a little worn at extremities. Gilt lettering and motif bright. Front ep cracked at hinge. Minor dents to boards (?from rubber band). Tipped in slip at list of illus.336pp + 16 pages of adverts dated Jan. 1889. |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction, Collector's Interest |
|
Price |
£44.00 |
|
Author |
Haggard, H. Rider |
|
Title |
Nada the Lily |
|
Publisher |
Longmans, Green & Co. |
|
Year |
1892 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
Internally foxed, but otherwise clean. Name on fep. Binding sound. Gilt lettering bright. Blue cloth faded at spine. Top/base of spine worn - one 8mm. tear at centre top. Minor wear to corners of boards. Generally, a reasonable copy. |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction, Collector's Interest |
|
Price |
£26.00 |
|
Author |
Haggard, H. Rider |
|
Title |
Pearl-Maiden |
|
Publisher |
Longmans, Green & Co. |
|
Year |
1903 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
463pp. Very clean internally, binding sound, although two leaves of adverts missing from end of book. The blue cloth has just minor marks & wear, gilt lettering very bright. Generally very good. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Fiction |
|
Price |
£25.00 |
|
Author |
Haggard, H. Rider |
|
Title |
Maiwa's Revenge |
|
Publisher |
Longman's Green & Co |
|
Year |
1888 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
216pp. Internally very clean, except for minor foxing to eps. Scarcer brown/grey paper first edn., with red lettering. Binding sound - paper on spine worn at all sides, darkened, lettering rather faint. Edges of boards worn. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Fiction |
|
Price |
£20.00 |
|
Author |
Haggard, H. Rider |
|
Title |
Cleopatra |
|
Publisher |
Longman's Green & Co |
|
Year |
1889 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
336pp plus 16pp adverts dated Jan. 1889. Clean internally, just minor foxing. Name on fep, both ep's splitting at hinges. Blue cloth worn at extremities, wear to ends of spine & corners. Gilt lettering very bright. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Fiction |
|
Price |
£53.00 |
|
Author |
Haggard, H. Rider |
|
Title |
Swallow |
|
Publisher |
Longman's Green & Co |
|
Year |
1899 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
Near fine condition, just a couple of knocks to edges of boards and minor marks on cloth. Binding very sound. Internally clean, except for some foxing throughout |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Fiction |
|
Price |
£58.00 |
|
Author |
Haggard, H. Rider |
|
Title |
Allan Quatermain |
|
Publisher |
Longmans & Co. |
|
Year |
1887 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn, 1st issue. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
"Quartermain" misprint on diagram page 78. Clean internally, just light foxing. Binding a little cocked. Blue cloth a little marked & sunned on spine, gilt lettering bright. Worn at spine ends (a 15mm tear at base & a 7mm tear at top) and extremities. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Fiction |
|
Price |
£30.00 |
|
| ||
| Home | Catalogues | |