|
|
|
|
|
Author |
Henty, G.A. |
|
Title |
By Pike and Dyke |
|
Publisher |
Blackie & Son Ltd. |
|
Year |
1890 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn (or re-issue in year of publication). |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
NB. Some small differences from Dartt description of 1st. Plates complete. Brown pictorial cloth worn at extremities - surface wear to spine. Front fep detached, back cracked, else clean internally. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Fiction |
|
Price |
£22.00 |
|
Author |
Henty, G.A. |
|
Title |
The Bravest of the Brave |
|
Publisher |
Blackie & Son Ltd. |
|
Year |
ND |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
New edition |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
Illus. William Rainey. Plates complete. Green pictorial cloth decorated on spine and front, a little sunned on spine. Binding sound, front ep cracked. Two owners stamps, else reasonably clean internally. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Fiction |
|
Price |
£13.00 |
|
Author |
Henty, G.A. |
|
Title |
With Clive in India |
|
Publisher |
Blackie & Son Ltd |
|
Year |
ND |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Early edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Early edn with bevelled boards. 382pp + Blackie catalogue. 12 illus. by Gordon Browne complete. Brown cloth rubbed & sunned on spine, minor wear else. Binding sound. Prize label on fep (school crest on back board). Very minor foxing, else clean internally. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Children's Books, Fiction |
|
Price |
£25.00 |
|
Author |
Henty, G.A., Manville Fenn, Collingwood etc. |
|
Title |
Yule Logs (Short stories, one by Henty, edited by Henty) |
|
Publisher |
Longmans, Green & Co. |
|
Year |
1901 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Early edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
Numerous illus (plates and in-text) - complete. Red cloth worn at extremities, sunned on spine. Ep's worn (front fep missing), else clean internally except for a little foxing. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Fiction |
|
Price |
£15.00 |
|
Author |
Hepburn, James |
|
Title |
The Author's Empty Purse & The Rise Of The Literary Agent |
|
Publisher |
Oxford University Press |
|
Year |
1968 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/F |
|
Details |
Hardback in dw. 127pp + index. Book and dw fine. |
|
Catalogue |
Literature & Bibliography, Publishing & Library History |
|
Price |
£7.00 |
|
Author |
Hepworth, Cecil M. |
|
Title |
Came the Dawn. Memoirs of a Film Pioneer |
|
Publisher |
Phoenix House Ltd. |
|
Year |
1951 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. 202pp + index. With charming b&w illus. by the author and b&w photo illus. Purple cloth faded but sound. Binding tight. A reliable reading copy. |
|
Catalogue |
Biography, Media & Music |
|
Price |
£7.50 |
|
Author |
Her Majesty's Stationary Office |
|
Title |
Target Germany. The U.S. Army Air Forces' Official Story of the VIII Bomber Command's First Year Over Europe. |
|
Publisher |
H.M.S.O. |
|
Year |
1944 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
British Edition |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Paperback. 120pp. Illus. eps. A VG copy - rubbed at extremities, paper a little aged else clean internally. Other H.M.S.O. booklets available. |
|
Catalogue |
Military & Naval, Collector's Interest |
|
Price |
£15.00 |
|
Author |
Her Majesty's Stationary Office |
|
Title |
A Barometer Manual for the Use of Seamen; a Text Book of Marine Meteorology |
|
Publisher |
Her Majesty's Stationary Office |
|
Year |
1912 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
7th edition |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
With an appendix on the Thermometer, Hygrometer and Hydrometer. Paperback. In good, sound condition, with replaced thin card wraps. Some underlining and annotations - obviously used by a seaman! |
|
Catalogue |
Science & Engineering, Not Categorised |
|
Price |
£20.00 |
|
Author |
Herbert, A. P. |
|
Title |
Siren Song |
|
Publisher |
Methuen & Co. Ltd. |
|
Year |
1940 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/VG |
|
Details |
74pp. War-time poems. Book fine, just slight signs of use. Dw - clean, minor fraying neatly repaired with minimal loss. |
|
Catalogue |
Poetry |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Herbert, A. P. |
|
Title |
Plain Jane |
|
Publisher |
T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. |
|
Year |
1927 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Illus. A.Zinkeisen. Generally a clean, sound copy. Blue cloth a little darkened on spine, light wear to extremities. Gilt decoration bright. Some foxing internally. |
|
Catalogue |
Poetry |
|
Price |
£3.50 |
|
| ||
| Home | Catalogues | |