|
|
|
|
|
Author |
Anon |
|
Title |
Prolegomena To The Dramatick Writings Of Will. Shakspere |
|
Publisher |
John Bell, British Library, Strand |
|
Year |
1788 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
early edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Half leather binding. 296pp. Frontispiece with portrait of Shakespeare. The spine is marked with "II", but the volume appears complete in itself, although it differs in content from a recently-advertised 1786 edn. A decorated page between the tp and start of text recognises the influence of the patronage of The Royal Highness George, Prince of Wales on this edition. The leather is rubbed at extremities and back board has been bent, but the binding is sound. Generally clean internally. More details on application. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Literature & Bibliography, Media & Music |
|
Price |
£70.00 |
|
Author |
Anon |
|
Title |
A Manual For Mechanics And Their Institutions: A Complete Body Of Information For That Useful And Respectable Class Of The Population |
|
Publisher |
Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans |
|
Year |
1846 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st or early edn. (Notice dated 1839) |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
Published under the superintendence of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. 322pp + 4pp publisher's works. With frontispiece portrait of Sir Humphry Davy. Green embossed cloth has just light wear. Binding sound. Names & name stamp on fep, minor foxing to prelims, else clean internally. A near fine copy of a scarce book. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest |
|
Price |
£140.00 |
|
Author |
Anon |
|
Title |
Padstow and District, 1968-69 edition. |
|
Publisher |
Padstow Urban Disrtict Council |
|
Year |
1967 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Paperback pamphlet. 120pp. Indexes. With two fold-out maps, photographic illus. in colour and b&w and numerous trade advertisements. A VG copy - brown stain to page edges and light wear to wraps, Binding sound, clean internally. |
|
Catalogue |
Travel & Topography |
|
Price |
£8.00 |
|
Author |
Anon. |
|
Title |
Harvey Sinclair; or a Lesson For Life. |
|
Publisher |
Nimmo |
|
Year |
1879 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
|
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
Pictorial cloth. Gilt page edges. New eps and paper browning, else clean internally. Red cloth has some marks and splits at the ends of the spine. A sound copy. |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction, Children's Books |
|
Price |
£8.00 |
|
Author |
Anon. |
|
Title |
Instructions For Using Singer Sewing Machines No. 66. Oscillating Hook for Family Use. |
|
Publisher |
The Singer Manufacturing Co. |
|
Year |
1922 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
Numbered "Form K1783". 32pp, with illus. Green paper wraps with stapled binding. A good copy generally, though rather edge-worn and with some foxing. |
|
Catalogue |
Handicrafts & Hobbies |
|
Price |
£13.00 |
|
Author |
Anon. |
|
Title |
Lynn Peace Festival. Narrative of the Grand Festival in Kings Lynn, Friday 22nd July 1814. |
|
Publisher |
Bound by Thew & Son, Lynn |
|
Year |
c. 1814 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
|
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. 72pp. 15pp of descriptive report plus extensive appendix with details of meetings and accounts. With fold-out plan of festival site. Dark red cloth binding does not appear contemporary. Minor foxing and sunning to spine, else a fine copy of a scarce item. Photographs available. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, History & Archaeology, Local |
|
Price |
£300.00 |
|
Author |
Anon. |
|
Title |
An Answer to an Objection; that has been made to that Part of the Creed, or Summary of Faith (in the essay on Religion lately published by Philoveritas) that related to God's Court of Conscience, seated in every Man's Soul in this Life. |
|
Publisher |
Printed for T. Cooper at the Globe in Paternoster Row |
|
Year |
1739 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Pamphlet with detached wraps in protective box recently made by binder. 56pp. Box made of grey card, has outer sleeve and inner folder lined with marbled paper. Pamphlet is age-toned with light soil and foxing. Page edges rough cut. Occasional contemporary ink annotations. In sound condition. Photographs available. |
|
Catalogue |
Philosophy, Collector's Interest |
|
Price |
£450.00 |
|
Author |
Anon. |
|
Title |
Your Radio and Television. How to make the most of them. |
|
Publisher |
Odhams Press Ltd. |
|
Year |
ND (C. 1950's) |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. 126pp + index. Many b&w photo illus. and diagrams. A VG copy. Blue cloth sunned at spine (lettering legible) and minor light foxing. Clean and sound. |
|
Catalogue |
Media & Music |
|
Price |
£9.00 |
|
Author |
Anon. |
|
Title |
Walt Disney's Uncle Scrooge McDuck |
|
Publisher |
Purnell |
|
Year |
1969 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st pbk edn. |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Paperback. A "Tell Me A Story Book" Unpaginated. A VG copy. Light foxing to page edges and a few marks internally (but no scribbles). |
|
Catalogue |
Children's Books |
|
Price |
£30.00 |
|
Author |
Anon. |
|
Title |
D.H. Lawrence 1885-1930. Catalogue of an Exhibition at Cambridge University Library, September - November 1895. |
|
Publisher |
Cambridge University Library |
|
Year |
1985 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/- |
|
Details |
Paperback pamphlet. 43pp. Fine, just staples rusting a little. |
|
Catalogue |
Literature & Bibliography |
|
Price |
£10.00 |
|
| ||
| Home | Catalogues | |