|
|
|
|
|
Author |
Longus (trans. George Thornley) |
|
Title |
Daphnis and Chloe |
|
Publisher |
Geoffrey Bles |
|
Year |
1925 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
|
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Translated from the Greek in 1657. With attractive decorations by John Austen. A very good copy without dw - clean internally with just minimal foxing. Cream buckram is browned along spine and edges of boards, but has very minor wear only. |
|
Catalogue |
Literature & Bibliography |
|
Price |
£23.00 |
|
Author |
Loomis, Andrew |
|
Title |
Successful Drawing |
|
Publisher |
Chapman & Hall |
|
Year |
1952 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st UK edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. 160pp. Yellow cloth with bright red lettering on spine. A near fine copy, very clean internally, just minor soiling to the cloth and small knock to top free corners. Also have a copy of "Figure Drawing". |
|
Catalogue |
Art & Architecture, Collector's Interest |
|
Price |
£125.00 |
|
Author |
Lorant, Tessa |
|
Title |
The Batsford Book of Hand and Machine Knitting |
|
Publisher |
B.T. Batsford |
|
Year |
1980 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/F |
|
Details |
8 colour plates, 98 photos, 25 line drawings. 141pp + index. Book & dw fine. Other Batsford titles in stock. |
|
Catalogue |
Handicrafts & Hobbies |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Lovecraft, Howard Phillips |
|
Title |
Supernatural Horror in Literature |
|
Publisher |
Dover Publications |
|
Year |
1963 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
First thus. |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
Paperback. With a new intro. by E.F.Bleiler. 106pp + index. A very good copy with just light signs of use. |
|
Catalogue |
Literature & Bibliography, Supernatural |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Low, David A. & Bevis, Alfred W. |
|
Title |
A Manual of Machine Drawing and Design |
|
Publisher |
Longmans, Green & Co. |
|
Year |
1943 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
23rd imp. April 1943 |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
399pp + index. Numerous diagrams. A near VG copy - binding tight & basically clean. Slight foxing internally and inscriptions on fep. Blue cloth just a little worn at extremities, but spots of damp-lightening on spine and front board. |
|
Catalogue |
Handicrafts & Hobbies, Science & Engineering |
|
Price |
£12.00 |
|
Author |
Lowell, Joan |
|
Title |
Child of the Deep. An Autobiographical Narrative. |
|
Publisher |
William Heinemann Ltd. |
|
Year |
1929 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
Life in a sailing ship around the South Sea Islands and Australia. Ilus. Kurt Wiese. 261pp. In good condition, having been re-backed with cloth of spine laid down. Corners bumped and worn, but gilt lettering and motif quite brght. Not terribly attractive, but a sound reading copy. |
|
Catalogue |
Travel & Topography, Military & Naval, Biography |
|
Price |
£8.50 |
|
Author |
Lower, Mark Antony |
|
Title |
English Surnames, Essays on Family Nomenclature |
|
Publisher |
John Russell Smith |
|
Year |
1844 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
2nd edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
Rebacked, using original cloth. Very clean internally. Wear to corners of boards. A sound copy. |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology |
|
Price |
£27.00 |
|
Author |
Lowther Clarke, W.K. |
|
Title |
Eighteenth Century Piety |
|
Publisher |
S.P.C.K. |
|
Year |
1945 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
2nd edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
The story of Henry Newman and the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 158pp + index and b&w plates. Near fine, just minor signs of use. |
|
Catalogue |
Publishing & Library History |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Lowy, S. |
|
Title |
Foundations of Dream-Interpretation |
|
Publisher |
Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. |
|
Year |
1942 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/VG |
|
Details |
Intro. by E.B.Strauss. Book near fine, just inscription, paper a little aged and minor wear to cloth. Dw VG - browned at spine, some edge-wear netaly repaired with minor loss only. |
|
Catalogue |
Supernatural, Not Categorised |
|
Price |
£10.00 |
|
Author |
Lubbock, Basil |
|
Title |
The Blackwall Frigates |
|
Publisher |
Brown, Son & Ferguson |
|
Year |
1950 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
2nd edition (first was 1924) |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/VG |
|
Details |
242pp + appendicies and index. With plates and plans. Book near fine, just a few marks on the cloth and minor signs of use. Dw - VG - light fraying and several small closed tears repaired without loss. Some light soiling. |
|
Catalogue |
Military & Naval, Collector's Interest* |
|
Price |
£26.00 |
|
| ||
| Home | Catalogues | |